People

Nearly 400 projects exhibited at 4-H show

4-H Judge Kelsey Quinn and Brady Condon are pictured at the 4-H General Project Show held July 10 at the Center for Agriculture in Sycamore.
4-H Judge Kelsey Quinn and Brady Condon are pictured at the 4-H General Project Show held July 10 at the Center for Agriculture in Sycamore.

SYCAMORE – The annual 4-H General Project Show on July 10 in the Center for Agriculture in Sycamore included close to 400 projects exhibited by more than 154 4-H members.

"Our 4-H members did wonderful jobs on their projects, and certainly provided a wide variety of exhibits,” Nicole Groezinger, 4-H program coordinator for DeKalb County, said in a news release.

During the General Project Show, 4-H members participated in conference judging.

“Conference judging is a great way for our youth to develop and enhance their interview skills, as well as really visit with an adult about what they learned in their 4-H projects,” Groezinger said in the release.

On Thursday, the General Project Show concluded with a rocket launch, fashion revue, Cloverbud graduation and the awards program. Judges selected the state fair delegates to represent DeKalb County 4-H at the State Fair on Aug. 9. In addition, special ribbons and plaques were awarded for various project achievements.

Following are the 2019 results:

State Fair Delegates for Animal Science

Savanna Dean

Kyle Gutknecht-Sabin

Best Goats Animal Science Project

Kyle Gutknecht-Sabin

Best Swine Animal Science Project

Nadya Freund

Best Horse Animal Science Project

Savanna Dean

Best Rabbits Animal Science Project

Brooklyn Howley

Best Dogs Animal Science Project

Emma Akers

Best Cats Animal Science Project

Judah Wester

State Fair Delegate for Vet Science

Ashlyn Hooker

State Fair Alternates for Vet Science

Drake Slutz

Best Animal Science Projects, plaques sponsored by Esmond Echoes and Conserve FS

Savanna Dean

Ashlyn Hooker

State Fair Delegate for College & Career Readiness

Stephany Penate Lopez

State Fair Delegate for Leadership

Lillian Hetland

Best Career & Leadership Project, plaque sponsored by Blumen Gardens

Stephany Penate Lopez

State Fair Delegates for Communications

Zuleika Izaguirre Torres

Bernice Rivera

Best Creative Arts Project, plaque sponsored by DeKalb County 4-H Foundation

Zuleika Izaguirre Torres

State Fair Delegates for Interior Design

Ella Seebach

Ellie Davis

Samantha Thorne

State Fair Alternates for Interior Design

Danica Ward

Sienna Seebach

State Fair Delegate for Civic Engagement

Alexandra Penate Lopez

Natalia Rivera

State Fair Alternate for Civic Engagement

Mia Hernandez

State Fair Delegates for Photography

Rachel Linskey

Ella Seebach

Emma Bennett

Ava Frances

State Fair Alternates for Photography

Madeliene Clark

Megan Bott

Bailey Quincer

Lane Schumacher

Kiya Jones

Best Photo Editing Project

Ella Seebach

Best Photography 1

Ava Frances

Best Photography 2

Emma Bennett

Best Photography 3

Kiyah Jones

Best Beginning Photography Project Ages 9 & Under

Ava Frances

Best Beginning Video Project Ages 9 & Under

Judah Wester

Best Creative Arts Project, plaque sponsored by Belvidere Farmers Mutual Insurance

Rachael Linskey

Best Creative Arts Project, plate sponsored by Bob and Mary Pritchard

Ava Frances

State Fair Delegates for Visual Arts

Reagan VanderBleek

Savanna Dean

Helen Krueger

Annabelle Austin

Jaeden Slutz

Lane Schumacher

Ellie Davis

Holly Helgeson

Dulce Hernandez

Aubrey Szymanski

Jaden Longeville

State Fair Alternates for Visual Arts

Ellie Davis

Savanna Dean

Mia Hernandez

Lindsey Nichols

Best Beginning Original Paper Project Ages 9 & Under

Jelina Martinez

Best Beginning Original Fiber Project Ages 9 & Under

Fiona Holtz

Kylie Runke

Best Beginning Original Clay Project Ages 9 & Under

Hudson Schumacher

Best Beginning Original Wood Project Ages 9 & Under

Taylor Hulmes

Best Beginning Original Chalk/Carbon/Pigment Projects Ages 9 & Under

Ava Frances

Maxine Bland

Best Beginning Cake Decorating Project Ages 9 & Under

Lucy Riley

Samantha VanderBleek

Best Beginning Scrapbooking Project Ages 9 & Under

Fiona Holtz

Best Non-Original Paper Project

Danica Ward

Best Non-Original Chalk/Carbon/Pigment Project

Catherine Bott

Hunter Memorial Award sponsored by Kingston Juniors 4-H Club

Savanna Dean

Best Creative Art Project – Cake Decorating, plaque sponsored by A Friend of 4-H

Helen Kruger

Best Creative Arts Project, plaques sponsored by Friend of 4-H

Savanna Dean

Catherine Bott

State Fair Delegates for Floriculture

Lewis Anderson

Best Beginning Floriculture Project Ages 9 & Under

Lewis Anderson

Claira Roach

State Fair Delegates for Vegetable Gardening

Lewis Anderson

Lillian Hetland

Best Environmental Science Project – Horticulture, plaque sponsored by Blumen Gardens

Lewis Anderson

State Fair Delegates for Geology Projects

Jacob Dean

Best Environmental Sciences Project, plaque sponsored by DeKalb County Soil & Water Conservation District

Jacob Dean

State Fair Delegate for Weather

Max Lo

Best Archery Project

Caleb Fugman

Best Collectibles Project

Brady Condon

State Fair Delegate for Passport to the World

Jelina Martinez

State Fair Alternate for Passport to the World

Jacob Dean

Nikola Freund

Best Global Civic Engagement Project, plaque sponsored by the Shabbona Pioneers 4-H Club

Jelina Martinez

Top 15% Food Awards, sponsored by DeKalb Choreboys & Choregirls, Parke Victory, Willrett Natural Farm

Shelby Johnsen

Ava Frances

Bronwyn Butler

ElleAnna Rongere

State Fair Delegates for 4-H Foods & Nutrition Projects

Hunter Entas

Faith Lohse

Caroline Bend

ElleAnna Rongere

Madaline Hogan

Vivian Novak

Brett Helgeson

State Fair Alternate for 4-H Foods & Nutrition Projects

Annabelle Austin

Megan Bott

Reagan VanderBleek

Haley Ruhl

Bronwyn Butler

Allie Peterson

Taylor Hulmes

State Fair Delegate for Health

Emma Heinisch

Aubrey Szymanski

Best Healthy Living & Nutrition Project, plaques sponsored by DeKalb Choreboys & Choregirls, Bob and Mary Pritchard, and In memory of Mary Rogers

Emma Heinisch

Vivian Novak

Caroline Bend

State Fair Delegates for Aerospace

Madeliene Clark & Jacob Dean

State Fair Alternates for Aerospace

Sawyer Davis

The Best Stem Project – Aerospace, plaque sponsored by Allen and Diane Bark

Madeliene Clark

State Fair Delegates for STEAM Clothing

Madaline Hogan

Megan Bott

Kiyah Jones

State Fair Alternate for STEAM Clothing

Nikola Freund

Aubrey Szymanski

Kylie Runkle

Catherine Bott

Eleanor Fewell Memorial Award for the Best Constructed Garment in Sewing & Textiles I

Aubrey Szymanski

Best STEM Project – Sewing and Textiles, plaque sponsored by a Friend of 4-H

Madaline Hogan

Best Beginning Robotics Project

Emma Akers

Best STEM Project, plaque sponsored by the DeKalb County 4-H Foundation

Emma Akers

State Fair Delegates for Electricity

Warren Schweitzer

Henry VanderBleek

Landon Pennington

State Fair Delegate for Small Engines

William Austin

State Fair Delegate for Tractors

Warren Schweitzer

Elijah Schweitzer

State Fair Alternate for Tractors

Fredrick Nickels

State Fair Delegate for Welding

Jack Cambier

Norman Krueger

State Fair Delegate Welding Ready4Life Challenge

Tom Limberis

Best STEM Project, plaques sponsored by the Gommel Family and DeKalb Choreboys & Choregirls

Tom Limberis

Henry VanderBleek

State Fair Delegates for Woodworking

Megan Bott

Jeremy Jones

State Fair Alternates for Woodworking

Cole Gudmunson

The Best STEM Project – Beginning Woodworking, plaque sponsored by Jo Susina

Megan Bott

The Best STEM Project – Overall Woodworking, plaque sponsored by The Hardwood Connection

Jeremy Jones

Loading more